Region (Currencies)
 Loyalty Discount
Earn loyalty discounts with your orders, register with us today.
 Categories
 Shopping Cart more
0 items
 Information
SSL Certified
Customer Loyalty Program
Privacy Policy
Shipping & Returns
Conditions of Use
Bogu order measurements
Gi & Hakama measurements
Madake Shinai Chart
Keichiku Shinai Chart
Customised tenugui
Washing the GI and HAKAMA
FAQ
Privacy Policy

Respecting your Privacy

"Sankei International" and "Sankei Australia" are trading names of Solidus Services Pty Ltd (ABN 69 780 486 246).  When you purchase from our e-commerce website www.zen-sankei.com you are placing and order with Solidus Services Pty Ltd which then give instructions to Sankei Co. Ltd and shipping services, third party companies, to dispatch your order.  Solidus Services Pty Ltd and Sankei Co. Ltd have an agreement to work together to distribute ZEN brand products through the online website www.zen-sankei.com

We are committed to respect your rights to privacy and protecting your personal information when you use our products and services. This policy outlines our personal information handling practices which includes what personal information is collected, how it is collected, the purpose of use, and what information is disclosed to Sankei Co. Ltd and shipping services. The privacy policy is for you to fully understand our practices and ensure your confidence that when you provide us personal information, we will treat it according to this policy with the strictest confidence.  

Our Privacy Policy has been updated and revised to ensure our continued strict complainance with the Australian Privacy Laws with the introduction of the new Australian Privacy Principles from 12th of Match 2014.

This policy applies also to oversea customers who use our services.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

General information

The types of information that we collect and hold about you could include:

  • ID information such as your name, postal address for delivery, email address, telephone numbers.
  • Company registration details if creating a Business Account.
  • Products that you have ordered, and where it has been delivered to.

What do we collect via your website activity?

If you're an internet customer of ours, the site timestamps your login activities to ensure we can verify you and can receive information from us, and to identify and verify the online orders that you have placed with us.

We also know that some customers like to engage with us through social media channels. We will respond for general matters, and will not provide any information which will identify a person or an order placed online.

To improve our services and products, we use Google Analytics to collect web activities, these information does not identify an individual. Information collected could include IP addresses or geographical information and useful statistics so that we can analyse and improve our web services.

How do we collect your personal information?

How we collect and hold your information

We understand that personal information is your information and not for others and hence we are very strict in how we handle your personal information and keep it safe.  All personal information will be collected directly from you (referred to as 'solicited information').  For this reason, it is important that you help us to do this and keep your contact details up-to-date.

There are many ways that we seek information from you.  We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us online, when you have given us a call, used our website, send us a letter, exchange of information in person or drop into one of our shops.  We also will use electronic means, such as emails or SMS, a convenient way to communicate with you and to verify your details if necessary.

If you use our service to purchase a gift to a customer other than yourself, you are obligated to inform the receiver of your transactions and actions.

We do not collect or store your personal information from other sources other than what you have provided to us.

What if you don't want to provide us with your personal information?

If you don't provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to:

  • provide you with the product or service you want;
  • manage or administer your product or service;
  • verify your identity or protect against fraud; or
  • let you know about other products or services that might better meet your needs.

What do we do when we get information we didn't ask for?

When information is shared with us that we haven't sought out or ask for (referred to as 'unsolicited information'), where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, or potentially can identify you, these information will not be used. We will only use information that is strictly provided by you. Any unsolicited information that can identify an individual will be deleted electronically and physically.

As a customer, if you are sending a gift to a family member, friend, or an individual or business, you will need to inform the receiving party that you have provided us personal details for goods and/or services to be delivered.

When will we notify you that we have received your information?

When we receive personal information from you directly, we'll take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who we may disclose it to and outline how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

How do we take care of personal information?

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • document storage security policies;
  • security protected measures for access to our systems;
  • only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information;
  • control of access to our buildings; and
  • electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption on our websites.

We can store personal information physically or electronically with third party data storage providers such as Web Hosting companies. Where we do this, we ensure contractual arrangements are in place to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that information and restrict the uses to where they can put that information.

What happens when you no longer want us to keep your information?

We'll only keep your information for as long as you want to use our products and services.  We're also required to keep some of your information for certain periods of time such as history of purchases and transactions by law. When you no longer wishes us to keep your personal information, please let us know, and we'll ensure that your information is destroyed or de-identified, except those that is required for certain periods of time under law.

How we use your personal information?

Types and uses of personal information

Because we offer a range of services and products, collecting your personal information allows us to provide you with the products and services you've asked for.  This means we can use your personal information in the following ways:

  • Personal account Information: These tell us more about who you are, how to contact you, and your shipping and billing information. Also contains any preferences you have provided, such as language and email format.  These information will be used for the orders placed through our website.
  • Customer Feedback and Support: Provides a mechanism for requesting information from you. Also used to tell us how we can improve our products, services and site designs.
  • Email Correspondence: Used to raise and respond to issues and inquiries of all types. Also used to distribute information about our products, and services.
  • Transactions: Shows which products and services you have requested.
  • False identity: Any information that is provided by customers that is false or in actual not the person they said to be, then we have the rights to pass that information to the international laws governing fraud and identity stealing on the internet. Such action is an offence and is not tolerated among any community.

We will only use your personal information in the ways specified when it was collected, and will not subsequently change the way in which we use your personal information, unless you consent to the new usage.

Can we use your personal information for marketing our products and services?

Given our wide range of services and size of organisation, we have learnt a lot of things along the way that we would like to share our products and services with you.

Only with your consent, we will use personal information to conduct marketing activities via emails, telephones, SMS, mail or any other electronic means.  If we are to use any third party marketing channels, we will always let you know that you can opt our from receiving our third party programs or marketing offers.

Yes, you don't have to wait until you receive any marketing materials from our third party to opt-out, we can process your requests immediately once the notification is received.

Security measures

We protect the personal information you share with us. We will not sell your personal information to any third party at any cost, shape or form. We respects all of our customer's privacy and treats each individual customer with the strictest confidence. Access to your personal information is strictly limited to people who need it to do their job.

Access to information electronically on our website is always accessed via encrypted https communication.

Authorized third party agents may also need access to some of your personal information. For example, when placing an order with us, Sankei Co. Ltd needs to ship the products to you, we must share your name, address, and contact details to Sankei Co. Ltd and with a shipping company to ensure the products will reach you. We only provides third party agents with the minimum amount of information needed to complete the requested service or transaction. We does not otherwise share your personal information with third parties, unless you have granted us permission to do so.

Credit Card payments

All credit card payment transactions is securely handled by PayPal, a well trusted 3rd party, and not by Solidus Services Pty Ltd. We do not store or keep any credit cards details. Any enquiries in regards to security please visit www.paypal.com.

Linked websites

We provides links to third party sites. Since we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) third party sites.

Individual privacy policy under the age of 16 and under

We do not knowingly collect personal information from any individual under the age of 16. If we learn that we have personal information on a person under the age of 16, we will delete that information from our systems. We encourage all parents to go online with any individual or child at the age of 16 or under should they want to purchase our goods or services.

Here are a few tips to help make online experience safer for people at the age of 16 and under:

  • Ask one of the parents to sit next to them when they surf the internet.
  • Never to give personal information (E.g. Name, Address, Phone, School, etc.), unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult.
  • Know the sites they are visiting and which sites are appropriate.
  • Look for website privacy policies and know how personal information is treated.

Cookies

The website uses cookies for the purpose of storing purchase items in the shopping cart. This cookie expires on termination of the session.

Who do we share your personal information with?

As we have mentioned that we keep your personal information and use your personal information with the strictest confidence. As we work with Sankei Co. Ltd a third party and shipping companies to deliver the products and services.  We want to make sure that we meet your specific needs and explain the information that is shared with any third party.

Sankei Co. Ltd

Our company works closely with Sankei Co. Ltd, a manufacturer and warehouse distributor of Japanese martial arts goods which includes Kendo, Iaido, Jodo, Naginata and not limted to in Kyushu Japan.

When an order is placed with our website, Sankei Co. Ltd will have access to your:

  • Name, address, contact number;
  • Products information of items that you have orders and this may include personal measurements and photos to ensure correct fitting and size of uniforms and other products wears;
  • Any product information that is necessary to deliver the products ordered.

The information passed to Sankei Co. Ltd will not be used for any other than performing and completing the services provided from our website unless consent has been requested by you.

Shipping companies

When an order is placed and Sankei Co. Ltd ships the order, we must provide the necessary delivery information to the shipping company.  The shipping company used are EMS and SAL.  Any other shipping companies other than EMS or SAL will be notified in advance.  The shipping company will be given the following information to complete the process.

  • Name, address, contact number;
  • Products information of items that you have ordered;
  • Any product information that is necessary to deliver the products ordered.

The information passed to shippging companies will not be used for any other than performing and completing the services provided from our website unless consent has been requested by you.

Other third parties

Any other third party not mentioned that is required to have access to your personal information to complete our products and services will be notified in advance and have your approval and concent before any access to be granted.

How do you correct your personal information?

How we correct your personal information?

You may contact us if you think there is something wrong with the information that we hold about you.

How you can correct your personal information?

You can update your personal information by logging into your account to update any necessary information.

How you remove your personal information?

If you no longer wish to use our services and wants to remove all your personal information, you can do so by contacting us directly or log into your account information section and select the delete account action.

Complaints

How do you make a complaint?

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear from you. You are always welcome to contact us by sending us a message through our website.  We will respond to all complains within the next 24 ~ 48 hours, and please make sure you provide enough information so we can identify you to ensure we are talking to the right person.

Complaints can be mailed to:  

Customer Resolutions Officer
Sankei International / Sankei Austalia
65 Buchanan Avenue, North Balwyn, VIC 3014, Australia

 

 Product Criteria
Price Range:

From JPY to JPY
JPY Price From:
 
JPY Price To:
Categories:
Include Subcategories
Keyword
Search In Product Descriptions

All content and Images Copyright © 2018 Solidus Services Pty Ltd (ABN 69 780 486 246) trading under Sankei International and Sankei Australia